17th Annual Festival of New Dance

Tuesday May 22
Opening Gala (LSPU Hall at 7pm)
Program A: (LSPU Hall at 8pm, $15/$20)    Florence w/ Louise Moyes (NL)
Confession w/ Meghan Beresford (NL)
Particulars w/ Lynn Panting (NL)
what it is w/ David Appel (NY)

Life-World, scene 1 w/ Tedi Tafel (QC)
(Melon: 156 Water St. at 9:30pm, free)

Wednesday May 23
Workshop w/ Sally Morgan (School of Dance at 10am)

Drift-walks w/ Julie Lebel and Robyn Campbell (BC) (LSPU Hall outside stage at noon, free)

Films at The Rooms
Feel the Earth Move w/ Anne Troake (NL) 2 pm
(decoding the) undertow w/ Sally Morgan (NS) 3:30pm
Christopher House: Ahead of the Curve w/ Rosemary House (NL) 5pm

Biology as Peepshow w/ Kate Story (ON/NL) (Eastern Edge Gallery at 7pm, free)

Program A: (LSPU Hall at 8pm, $15/$20)
Florence w/ Louise Moyes (NL)
Confession w/ Meghan Beresford (NL)
Particulars w/ Lynn Panting (NL)
what it is w/ David Appel (NY)

Life-World, scene 2 w/ Tedi Tafel (QC)
(Melon: 156 Water St. at 9:30pm, free)
Thursday May 24
Workshop w/ Sally Morgan & Colin MacKenzie (School of Dance at 10am)
Mobile Clubbing  w/ Julie Lebel and Robyn Campbell (BC) (LSPU Hall outside stage at noon, free)

Films at The Rooms
Feel the Earth Move w/ Anne Troake (NL) 2 pm
(decoding the) undertow w/ Sally Morgan (NS) 3:30pm
Christopher House: Ahead of the Curve w/ Rosemary House (NL) 5pm

Biology as Peepshow w/ Kate Story (ON/NL) (Eastern Edge Gallery at 7pm, free)

Program B (LSPU Hall at 8pm, $15/$20)
Dead Reckoning w/ Tammy MacLeod (NL)
Sapiens Lay Here w/ Sarah Joy Stoker (NL)

Life-World, scene 3 w/ Tedi Tafel (QC)
(Melon: 156 Water St. at 9:30pm, free)
Friday May 25
Workshop w/ Susie Burpee (School of Dance at 10pm)

Drift-walks w/ Julie Lebel and Robyn Campbell (BC) (LSPU Hall outside stage at noon, free)

Panel Discussion: Going International w/ New Dance Alliance (NY) & PPS Dance (QC) (LSPU Hall at 3pm)

Program B (LSPU Hall at 8pm, $15/$20)
Dead Reckoning w/ Tammy MacLeod (NL)
Sapiens Lay Here w/ Sarah Joy Stoker (NL)

Life-World, scene 4 w/ Tedi Tafel (QC)
(Melon: 156 Water St. at 9:30pm, free)
Saturday May 26
Mobile Clubbing  w/ Julie Lebel and Robyn Campbell (BC) (LSPU Hall outside stage at noon, free)

Program C (LSPU Hall at 8pm, $15/$20)
Mischance and Fair Fortune w/ Susie Burpee & Dan Wild (ON)
REDD w/ Tedd Robinson (ON)

Life-World, scene 5 w/ Tedi Tafel (QC) (Melon: 156 Water St. at 9:30pm, free)
Sunday May 27
Program C (LSPU Hall Theatre at 8pm, $15/$20)
Mischance and Fair Fortune w/ Susie Burpee & Dan Wild (ON)
REDD w/ Tedd Robinson (ON)

Functions of Funk: Hope for Hip-Hop w/ East Rock Crew and Funky Dory (NL) (Majestic Theatre at 10pm, $15/$20)

Closing Party (11pm, Majestic Theatre)

Ticket info: 753-4531

For more information:neighbourhooddanceworks.com/fnd/