Archive | Events RSS feed for this section

Listings Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Hillary Freake, Nick Gould, Paul Sheppard, Ryan Young, 10pm, pwyc, CBTGs

Kevin Evans & Darryl Power (7pm), Connemara (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Open Mic, 10pm, Grumpy Stump Pub

Selina (acoustic night), no cover, The Grapevine

Stan Pickett & His Rocket Players, no cover, 12:30pm, Rocket Bakery

Tasty Tuesday: Sam Burke, Avalon Stanley, Jordan Coaker & Kirsten Rodden Clarke, Starvation Army, The Levee
Music Venue Directory

Community

Astral-Knots: Hand craft group invites participants of all skill levels, free, Orbit Rm-Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Tuesdays at 7pm)

Elder Care Information Session: Beverly Russell, president of the Quality Living Alliance for Seniors leads an info session entitled “What You Need To Know about Personal Care Homes”, free, Holiday Inn-180 Portugal Cove Rd 737-2333 (Tue Mar 26 from 9:30am to 11:30am)

Embroiderers Guild Meeting: All first-time visitors and members welcome, Corpus Christi Hall-260 Waterford Bridge Rd (Tue Mar 26 at 7:30pm)

Little Toot Tuesdays: Crafts, stories and games, Railway Coastal Museum-495 Water St (Tuesdays in March from 1pm to 3pm)

Trivia Nights: Rose & Thistle on Tuesdays; Bitters on Thursdays at 8pm; The Station Lounge on Tuesdays at 9pm
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Tuesday Mar 26 at 7pm
Face to Face (REEL Justice) Inspiring fresh conversations around issues of justice, free, MUN-UC 3018
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Monday, March 25, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Hugh Scott (7pm); Industry Night hosted by Chris Ryan with Anthony McDonald & Ronnie Power (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Open Mic: Hosted by MusicNL, The Ship

Steven Green (6pm); Damian Follett (10pm), Green Sleeves Pub
Music Venue Directory

Community

Caring in Community: The Doulas of NL: Presented by Christina Young, Master of Gender Studies Candidate, Sally Davis Seminar Room, SN 4087 (Mon Mar 25 at 12:30pm)

Oil & Inequality (MUN History) “OIL: Boom, Bust & Bull” by Sean Cadigan and “Promoting Inequality: Recent Provincial Policies” by Robert Sweeny, free, Rocket Room-272 Water St (Wed Mar 27 at 7:30pm)

St John’s City Council Meeting: Refer to Council Agenda at www.stjohns.ca (posted Friday afternoon), Public welcome, City Hall-Council Chambers (Mondays 4:30pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Sunday, March 24, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Blackie O’Leary, 7pm, Kelly’s Pub

Chris Hennessey (7pm), Arthur & Fred (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Cuff The Duke (Ontario indie folk), Jenn Grant (Halifax singer-songwriter), $15, 9pm, Rock House

Damian Follett, 11pm, Green Sleeves Pub

Douglas Dunsmore Tribute Concert (MUN Music) MUN Festival & Chamber Choirs, 3pm, Gower Street United Church

East Meets West: Holy Heart Chamber Choir, Cantilon (Edmonton choral), 7pm, $12/$10, The Kirk

Gospel Under The Dome: Jimmy Lee Howard, MUN Zimbabwe Society Choir, International Choir of Newfoundland, 3pm, $20/$12, Cochrane Street United Church

Graduation Horn Recital: Angela Dolomount, 7pm, free, Suncor Energy Hall

East Meets West: Holy Heart Chamber Choir, Cantilon (Edmonton choral), 7pm, $12/$10, The Kirk

Traditional Session: With Fergus Brown-O’Byrne & Danny Mills, 3pm, O’Reilly’s Pub
Music Venue Directory

Community

Children’s Read-Along: Songs and stories with Debbie Hanlon, author of the “Gus and Isaac” series, free, Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Every Sunday in March at 10am)

Le Café Français: French speakers and francophiles to meet up and chat. Look for the small Quebecois flag, Atlantic Pace (Sundays at 3pm)

Spring Bottle Drive Fundraiser: Help Clovelly Stables fill up the horse trailer with beer bottles, liquor bottles, and pop containers in support of their facility improvement fund, Clovelly Stables-Stick Pond Rd 687-0306 (Sun Mar 17 and Sun Mar 24)

St. John’s Choir Tea Fundraiser: Musical entertainment, ticket draws and tea, $10, Wesley United Church-Patrick St 745-8320 (Sun Mar 24 from 2pm to 4:30pm)

Wake Up! The winter is ending and nature is getting ready for spring. See who’s waking up and who is still asleep in the woods, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl (Saturdays and Sundays at 1:30pm)

Young Musician Open Mic: Hosted by Denielle Hann, Shamrock City Pub (Sundays 2pm)Children’s Read-Along: Songs and stories with Debbie Hanlon, author of the “Gus and Isaac” series, free, Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Every Sunday in March at 10am)

Le Café Français: French speakers and francophiles to meet up and chat. Look for the small Quebecois flag, Atlantic Pace (Sundays at 3pm)

St. John’s Choir Tea Fundraiser: Musical entertainment, ticket draws and tea, $10, Wesley United Church-Patrick St 745-8320 (Sun Mar 24 from 2pm to 4:30pm)

Wake Up! The winter is ending and nature is getting ready for spring. See who’s waking up and who is still asleep in the woods, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl (Saturdays and Sundays at 1:30pm)

Young Musician Open Mic: Hosted by Denielle Hann, Shamrock City Pub (Sundays 2pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Book Signings: Chad Pelley signs copies of his new book “Every Little Thing” (Sat Mar 23: Coles-Avalon Mall from 1pm to 3pm, Chapters from 3:30pm to 5:30pm; Sun Mar 24 at Coles-Village Mall from 1pm to 3pm)

Chacarera Workshop (Tango on the Edge) Learn a traditional folk dance from Argentina, no experience necessary, free, Arts & Culture Centre 3rd Floor Gallery (Sun Mar 24 at 2pm)

Intro to Tango (Dance NL) Learn foundation moves for dancing the tango socially with Cecilia McGruer, free, Arts & Culture 3rd Floor Gallery (Sun Mar 24 at 2pm)

Sunday Salsa Social: Weekly salsa event hosted by Salsa in St John’s, $5, Annexe-32 George St (Sundays from 7pm to 10pm)

Tango on the Edge: A social gathering to dance Argentine tango, $7, Arts & Culture Centre (Thursdays at 8:30pm & Sundays at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Sharing Our Culture: Take a trip around the world and celebrate diversity in honour of International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, free, The Rooms 757-8000 (Sun Mar 24 at 2pm)

Trek for Tourette: 5km walk fundraiser and reception with Megan Homer and Buddy the Puffin, Bowring Park Bungalow-305 Waterford Bridge Rd 1-800-361-3120 (Sun Mar 24; Registration at 1:30pm, Walk at 2pm)
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Saturday, March 23, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

All Request: DJ RocketBoy, Lottie’s Place

Blacky O’Leary (5:30pm); Steve Davis (9pm), Kelly’s Pub

Danika Drover (singer-songwriter) 8:30pm, no cover, Second Cup-Stavanger Dr

Dave White (6:30pm); Rob Cook & Rick Hollett (10:30pm), Green Sleeves Pub

DeeJay JayCee, Turkey Joe’s

Denis Parker Blues Revue: Alf Dyck, Caroline Clarke, Nick ‘Lefty’ Earle, 8pm, $15, LSPU Hall

DJ Ayuba, Sundance

DJ Colin, Annexe

DJ Fabian, $7, Velvet

DJJO, Dusk Ultra Lounge

DJ Sanye West, Martini Bar-Downstairs

DJ Skiff, Club V

Dream Gala Afterparty: The Thymes, RocketRocketShip, Chris Kirby, 10pm, $5/$10, Rock House

Fiesta Latina: DJ Marcelo (salsa/merengue/reggaeton), 9pm, Annexe

Headbanging for Hope: Wizards of Kaos, Social Services, Tribute, Devastator, The Levee Headbanging for Hope: Wizards of Kaos, Social Services, Tribute, Devastator, The Levee

Hugh Scott (5pm), Bob Taylor & Carl Peters (8pm), Connemara, Shamrock City Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Georgetown Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Karaoke Kops Party Bar

Linda Jaine Band, Fat Cat Blues Bar

Pax! Featuring Lady Cove Women’s Choir & Newman Sound Men’s Choir, Clarenville High School Boy’s Choir, St. Bonaventure’s Chamber Choir, Shallaway, $24/$18, Basilica

Redline, 9:30pm, Bella Vista

Quidi Vidi Dirt Band, Martini Bar-Upstairs

Shameless, Club One

Stormy Weather (MUN Music) MUN Brass Ensemble celebrates the weather, 8pm, $15/$10, DF Cook Recital Hall

The Suits, Dave Whitty Band, Mercy, The Sexton, 10:30pm, The Ship

We’re All Monkeys (Dubstep show) PotemTole, Sketch Friendly, Distortion

Music Venue Directory

Community

27th Annual Multicultural Show: Dancing, singing, DJing, acting, and other expressions of multiculturalism, $5, MUN-PE 2000 at2515@mun.ca (Sat Mar 23 from 8pm to 11pm)

Breakfast with the Easter Bunny: Topsail United Church’s Men’s Club hosts a breakfast with the EB, featuring face-painting, colouring, and pictures with the Bunny, $7/$3, 2426 Topsail Rd (Sat Mar 23 from 8am to 11am)

Celtic Gala: Dinner theatre, silent auction and dance with The Celtic Fiddlers, $30, St Peter’s Parish-Mount Pearl 743-3918 (Sat Mar 23 at 6:30pm)

Cultural & Social Festival: A celebration of the Multicultural Women’s Organization of NL’s 30th anniversary, St David’s Church-98 Elizabeth Ave (Sat Mar 23 from 10am to 3pm)

Drumming Circle Café: Instruments provided but participants are welcome to bring their own, all ages welcome, $5, Rocket Room-272 Water St (Saturdays at 11:30am)

The Fancy Cocktail Party & Art Auction (Terra Nova Art Foundation) Fundraising event featuring cocktails and canapes by Raymonds, with live and silent auctions and door prizes, $150, Christina Parker Gallery-50 Water Street 753-0580 (Sat Mar 23 at 6:30pm)

Wake Up! The winter is ending and nature is getting ready for spring. See who’s waking up and who is still asleep in the woods, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl (Saturdays and Sundays at 1:30pm)

Walk on Water: Walk in all weather with enthusiasts who never tire of finding downtown nooks and crannies, free, Fat Nanny’s-245 Duckworth St (Saturdays at 10am)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Book Signings: Chad Pelley signs copies of his new book “Every Little Thing” (Sat Mar 23: Coles-Avalon Mall from 1pm to 3pm, Chapters from 3:30pm to 5:30pm; Sun Mar 24 at Coles-Village Mall from 1pm to 3pm)

Chris Locke: NOW Magazine’s best stand-up 2012, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 21 to Sat Mar 23)

Go Duet Yourself (Spirit of Newfoundland) Take a journey into some ofthe world’s most beloved duets, $64+ dinner & show, Masonic Temple-6 Cathedral St 579-3023 (Fri Mar 1 / Fri Mar 22 / Sat Mar 23 / Thu Mar 28 / Sat Mar 30 / at 7pm)

Salsa Fiesta for Multiculturalism Week: Salsa dance party in celebration of Multiculturalism Week, $5, venue TBA salsainstjohns.com (Sat Mar 23 at 8pm)

VAYU: An aerial dance delight, Holy Heart Theatre (Fri Mar 22 & Sat Mar 23 at 8pm; Matinee Sat Mar 23 at 2pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Friday, March 22, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Alice & Alison (singer-songwriter duo) 8:30pm, no cover, Second Cup-Stavanger Dr

All Request: DJ RocketBoy, Lottie’s Place

Behold: Selina (singer-songwriter), Vegas Lounge Lizard, Elk & The Elderly, Whimsical, 10pm, $5, Rock House

Blacky O’Leary (6pm); Steve Davis (10pm), Kelly’s Pub

DJ A-Read, Annexe

DJ Alligator, Club V

DJ Digital Dan, Velvet Club

DJJO, DJ Nu Rock, Dusk Ultra Lounge

DJ Sanye West, Martini Bar-Downstairs

DJ Scrappy, Turkey Joe’s

DJ Sina, Sundance

Elizabeatons, Katie Baggs, 10pm, $5, Nautical Nellie’s

Hear/Say, Secret Connection, Pet Vet, 11pm, The Ship

Iceberg Alley Blues Band (blues), Fat Cat Blues Bar

Ilia Nicoll & The Hot Toddies, Idlers, The Levee

Karaoke, 10pm, Georgetown Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Karaoke Kops Party Bar

Masterworks 4 (NSO) Lehár’s The Merry Widow, 8pm, $45-$30, Arts & Culture Centre

Mick Davis (rock), 10pm, no cover, YellowBelly

Middle Tickle (5:30pm); Barry Kenny, Glen Harvey & Sonny Hogan (8:30pm), Connemara, Shamrock City Pub

Nightfall: DJJO, DJ Nu Rock, Dusk

Prom Night (Pride fundraiser) A Red Carpet Affair with Digital Dan, DJ Fabian, Bryan Oliver (Worker), DJ Androgynous, Velvet

Quidi Vidi Dirt Band, Martini Bar-Upstairs

Rob Cook (4pm); Damian Follett (8pm); Rob Cook & Rick Hollett (12am), Green Sleeves Pub

Shameless, Club One

The Bedlam Beggars (rock), 7pm, Rose & Thistle

The Heavy Meadows (members of Joel Plaskett Emergency and Thrush Hermit), Jon Samuel (Wintersleep), Steve Maloney, 8pm, $12/$15, Rocket Room

Third-Year Piano Recital: Jenny Griffioen, 8pm, free, DF Cook Recital Hall
Music Venue Directory

Community

Newfiki Cultural Concert Night (Heritage NL) A night celebrating the music, story, fashion, art, and dance of East-European culture in NL, free, Cochrane Street United Church-81 Cochrane St (Fri Mar 22 from 7pm to 11pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Aurora Cabaret: A mélange of dance and music highlighting songs from the Port-au-Port and Acadian peninsulas, Saint-Pierre & Miquelon, Quebec, as well as original compositions and classics from la Chanson française, $30/$20, Arts & Culture Centre 729-3900 (Fri Mar 22 at 8:30pm)

Chris Locke: NOW Magazine’s best stand-up 2012, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 21 to Sat Mar 23)

Go Duet Yourself (Spirit of Newfoundland) Take a journey into some ofthe world’s most beloved duets, $64+ dinner & show, Masonic Temple-6 Cathedral St 579-3023 (Fri Mar 1 / Fri Mar 22 / Sat Mar 23 / Thu Mar 28 / Sat Mar 30 / at 7pm)

The Ultimate Actor’s Nightmare V (She Said Yes!) Twenty daredevil actors take on a classic NL play without rehearsal, as a theatre fundraiser, $20, LSPU Hall-3 Victoria St 753-4531 (Fri Mar 22 at 8pm)

VAYU: An aerial dance delight, Holy Heart Theatre (Fri Mar 22 & Sat Mar 23 at 8pm; Matinee Sat Mar 23 at 2pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Admission: Audiences come a-runnin’ for the great taste of Paul Rudd! Here he’s a do-gooder who reunites uptight Princeton admissions officer Tina Fey with the wunderkind who may be her long-lost son. (Mar 22)

The Croods: Who better to play primitive man than Hollywood’s leading primitive man, Nicolas Cage? In this latest Dreamworks animated feature, Cage’s caveman is terrified when his cavedaughter insists on exploring the outside world. (Mar 22)

Welcome To The Punch: A thug is lured back into a life of crime when his offspring gets into a spot of trouble on the other side of the law. Like father, like son… (Mar 22)
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Thursday, March 21, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

9 O’Clock Rocks: Uneeda, The Corroborators, 9pm, The Levee

Adam Martin, no cover, The Grapevine

Blacky O’Leary (6:30pm); Steve Davis (9pm), Kelly’s Pub

Carl Peters & Bob Taylor (8pm), Middle Tickle (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

DJ Code, Club V

DJJO, Sundance

Frequency Jazz Collective (Live jazz), Annexe

Jason Lacour (6:30pm); Dave White & Carl Peters (10pm), Green Sleeves Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Big Ben’s Pub

Master Class Series (MUN Music) David Malis (baritone), 12pm, free, DF Cook Recital Hall

Mick Davis (rock), 9:30pm, no cover, The Republic

Night Music #118: Anchor band Alex Pierson and friends, 9:30pm, $5, The Ship

Noise Terror Thursday: Parks and Recreation, Kings and Thieves (pop punk), Dwayne Churchill, Selina Boland, Colin Grenning, Danielle Bailey, 9pm, $5, CBTGs

Open Decks, Annexe

PotemTole (moombahsoul/nu-disco), 11pm, no cover, The Grapevine

Stixx & Stones, no cover, Martini Bar

Third-Year Voice Recital: Amy Grainger (soprano vocal performance), 7:30pm, free, Suncor Energy Hall

Thom Coombes, 7:30pm, Fixed Coffee

West Coast Punk Rock Invasion Tour Kick-off: Neener Neener, The Undesirables, Kate Pike & The Loose Boots, The Brat Attack, 11pm, $5, The Levee
Music Venue Directory

Community

Alzheimer Family Support: Group meeting for family members of people with Alzheimer’s disease, 685 Water St 576-0608 (Thu Mar 21 at 7pm)

Coffee & Culture: “The Kean Shop: From Mercantile to Art Studio”, The Rooms 757-8000 (Thu Mar 21 at 2:30pm)

Debut Concert and Naming Ceremony: MUN Music debuts its new Sundanese gamelan, a complex Indonesian percussion instrument, in a special naming ceremony, free, Upper Concourse-Arts & Culture Centre (Thu Mar 21 from 4pm to 5pm)

How To Know About Oil: Imre Szeman, Canada Research Chair in Cultural Studies at U of A will discuss the contentious commodity, free, MUN A 1049 (Thu Mar 21 from 12pm to 1:30pm)

Nature NL AGM: Everyone interested in the organization welcome to attend and check out the members’ slide show, MUN SN-2067 (Thu Mar 21 at 7:30pm)

Trivia Nights: Rose & Thistle on Tuesdays; Bitters on Thursdays at 8pm; The Station Lounge on Tuesdays at 9pm

Water Month: Kids age 8 to 12 and their families are invited for an after-school program focusing on different aspects of water, marine life, and habitats, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl 754-3474 (Thursdays in March at 3:30pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Chris Locke: NOW Magazine’s best stand-up 2012, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 21 to Sat Mar 23)

Tango on the Edge: A social gathering to dance Argentine tango, $7, Arts & Culture Centre (Thursdays at 8:30pm & Sundays at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Still Life Springs to Life: Spring exhibition of new works by gallery artists, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Opening reception Thu Mar 21 from 5pm to 8pm)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Thursday Mar 21 at 2:30pm
A Little Fellow from Gambo: The Joey Smallwood Story, The Rooms 757-8000

Thursday Mar 21 at 7pm
Holy Motors (MUN Cinema) Celine (Edith Scob) chauffeurs Mr. Oscar (Denis Lavant) around France as he makes nine “appointments” where he randomly crashes events in a variety of grotesque disguises. With Kylie Minogue. French with English subtitles. Directed by Leos Carax (FRA/GER 2012), $9/$10, Empire Theatres-Avalon Mall
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Ashelin, Black Branches, 9pm, Rose & Thistle

Blacky O’Leary (7pm); Arthur & Fred (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Dave White, 6pm, Green Sleeves Pub

Epic Wednesday: Matthew Hare, Nick Wells, Danielle Trouble, Sam Burke, 10pm, Distortion

Folk Night: What Odds!, 9pm, The Ship

Master Class Series (MUN Music) Sally Dibblee (soprano), 2pm, free, DF Cook Recital Hall

The Great Casavant Organ: Bach to the 20th Century with David Drinkell, 1:15pm, free, Anglican Cathedral

Wolfpack Wednesdays: Open mic/jam, 10pm, no cover, CBTGs
Music Venue Directory

Community

RESCHEDULED TO THURSDAY, MARCH 21 How To Know About Oil: Imre Szeman, Canada Research Chair in Cultural Studies at U of A will discuss the contentious commodity, free, MUN IIC 2001 (Wed Mar 20 at 7:30pm)

SCUBA NL: Presentations on “Diving St. Pierre & Miquelon” by Tony Merkle and “Exploring the Reefs of Cozumel and the Cenote Caverns in Mexico” by Neil Burgess, AC Hunter Library-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 20 at 7pm)

The Rooms: Free admission, 9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 (Wednesdays 6pm-9pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Book Reading: Bruce Templeton reads from “The Man in the Red Suit”, free, AC Hunter Library-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 20 from 7pm to 8pm)

World Storytelling Day (Heritage NL) Folklorist Mariya Lesiv host an evening of stories exploring the experience of new Canadians as they make the shift from their old homes in Eastern Europe to new ones in NL, free, The Rooms 757-8000 (Wed Mar 20 at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Dave White & Carl Peters, 10pm, Green Sleeves Pub

Kevin Evans & Darryl Power (7pm), Connemara (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Open Mic, 10pm, Grumpy Stump Pub

Phil Goodridge, no cover, The Grapevine

Second Space Songwriter Series: Joanna Barker with guests, 7pm, $5, LSPU Hall

Stan Pickett & His Rocket Players, no cover, 12:30pm, Rocket Bakery
Music Venue Directory

Community

Astral-Knots: Hand craft group invites participants of all skill levels, free, Orbit Rm-Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Tuesdays at 7pm)

Faceless Dolls Project: St John’s Native Friendship Centre is inviting the public to participate by hearing the story of 600+ murdered and missing Aboriginal women across Canada and making a doll for our display, 716 Water St 726-5902 (Tue Mar 19 at 7pm)

Intro to Map & Compass: Outdoor adventurist Alan Goodridge will teach you the basics, free, AC Hunter Library-Arts & Culture Centre 737-3950 (Tue Mar 19 at 7pm)

Little Toot Tuesdays: Crafts, stories and games, Railway Coastal Museum-495 Water St (Tuesdays in March from 1pm to 3pm)

Music, Media & Culture Lecture: Evergreen State College’s Sean Williams will give a lecture entitled “Crossing the Divide: Hinduism and Islam in Sundanese Music”, about the music of Java, free, MMAP Gallery-Arts & Culture Centre (Tue Mar 19 at 7:30pm)

Trivia Nights: Rose & Thistle on Tuesdays; Bitters on Thursdays at 8pm; The Station Lounge on Tuesdays at 9pm
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Tuesday Mar 19 at 7pm
Ciné-franco: Movie from the National Film Board of Canada, $2, Theatre-Centre communautaire des Grands-Vents 726-4900
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Monday, March 18, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Dave White (6pm); Damian Follett (10pm), Green Sleeves Pub

Hugh Scott (7pm); Industry Night hosted by Chris Ryan with Anthony McDonald & Ronnie Power (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Open Mic: Hosted by MusicNL, The Ship

Third-Year Violin Recital: Dominic Greene, 7pm, free, DF Cook Recital Hall
Music Venue Directory

Community

Adult Survivors of Child Abuse: Support group for survivors only, Marguerite’s Pl – Cashin Ave 746-9627 (Mon Mar 4 & Mar 18 at 7pm)

St John’s City Council Meeting: Refer to Council Agenda at www.stjohns.ca (posted Friday afternoon), Public welcome, City Hall-Council Chambers (Mondays 4:30pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Sunday, March 17, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

After Midnite (classic/modern rock covers), 10:30pm, Rob Roy

All U2 Days, Bull & Barrel

Blackie O’Leary, 7pm, Kelly’s Pub

Chris Hennessey (7pm), Arthur & Fred (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Johnny Graham (9am); Murphy’s Reel (11:15am); Hagdown (1:30pm); Middle Tickle (3:45pm); Wabana (6pm); Celtic Connection (8:15pm); Harrington Brothers (12am), Shamrock City

Late Viennese Masterworks (MUN Music) Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven, 8pm, $15/$10, DF Cook Recital Hall

Paddy’s Day: Matty Rose & The Runaways (4pm); The Dark & Dirtys (6pm); Matty Rose (8pm); The Rolling Kings (10pm), $5/$10, Trapper John’s Pub

Paddy’s Day & Night Concert: The Rolling Kings (3pm); Leslie Wagner (7pm); Howard Wall (8pm); Mitch Ghaney & John Miln (9pm); DJ Elli, (10pm), $7/$5 with costume, SS Meigle CBS (Shuttle bus available at Pronto Pizza 769-9338)

Shamrocks & Shenanigans: The Stanfields, At Ships End (folk), The Dave Whitty Band, 7pm, $20, Rock House

Shamrock’d: DJ Sina, DJJO, DJ Nu Rock, Slim Macho, Nitro, 10pm, $8, Sundance

Sherry Ryan, Colleen Power, Black Molly, Darren Brown, John Dawe, Allan Ricketts, $10, Rose & Thistle Pub

St. Patrick’s Day & Night Concert: The Rolling Kings (4pm); Leslie Wagner (7pm); Howard Wall (8pm); Mitch Ghaney & John Miln (9pm); DJ Elli (10pm), $7, S.S. Meigle Lounge-Seal Cove

The Rogues, 8pm, $5, George George St. Beer Market

The Rolling Kings, 8pm, Erin’s Pub

The Rolling Kings, 10:30pm, Trapper John’s

Traditional Session: With Fergus Brown-O’Byrne & Danny Mills, 3pm, O’Reilly’s Pub
Music Venue Directory

Community

Celebrate the Irish: Create some family memories and celebrate St Patrick’s Day, The Rooms 757-8000 (Sun Mar 17 at 2pm)

Le Café Français: French speakers and francophiles to meet up and chat. Look for the small Quebecois flag, Atlantic Pace (Sundays at 3pm)

Volunteerism Lecture: Margaret Graves talks about her experiences volunteering in Tanzania, Kiwanis Club-CBS (Sun Mar 17 at 2pm)

Wake Up! The winter is ending and nature is getting ready for spring. See who’s waking up and who is still asleep in the woods, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl (Saturdays and Sundays at 1:30pm)

Young Musician Open Mic: Hosted by Denielle Hann, Shamrock City Pub (Sundays 2pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Judge Prowse Presiding (The School Zone) Daniel Prowse is a judge, partridge hunter, historian, and champion of the common man in this one-man-show written and directed by Frank Holden and starring Jim Healey, $20, Barbara Barrett Theatre-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 13 to Sun Mar 17)

Sunday Salsa Social: Weekly salsa event hosted by Salsa in St John’s, $5, Annexe-32 George St (Sundays from 7pm to 10pm)

Tango on the Edge: A social gathering to dance Argentine tango, $7, Arts & Culture Centre (Thursdays at 8:30pm & Sundays at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741
Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Saturday, March 16, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

After Midnite (classic/modern rock covers), 10:30pm, Rob Roy

All-Ages Show (Punk Rock Cover Weekend) Wild In The Streets (The Descendents covers), 3pm, $6, CBTGs

All Request: DJ RocketBoy, Lottie’s Place

All U2 Days, Bull & Barrel

Alternative Paddy’s Day Party: Another North (alt-rock), Johnny Am I Good, Elk & The Elderly, 10:30pm, Fat Cat Blues Bar

Big Green Birthday Bash: With DJay Soundwave, no cover, West Side Charlie’s-Torbay Rd

Blacky O’Leary (5:30pm); Steve Davis (9pm), Kelly’s Pub

Celtic Connection, Club One

DeeJay JayCee, Turkey Joe’s

DJ Bowzr, DJ Vikking, 11pm, $5, Distortion

DJ Colin, Annexe

DJJO, Dusk Ultra Lounge

DJ Fabian, $7, Velvet

DJ Nitro (Moncton), Sundance

DJ Sanye West, Martini Bar-Downstairs

DJ Skiff, Club V

Eren Bazazitoglu (jazz/singer-songwriter) 8:30pm, no cover, Second Cup-Stavanger Dr

Hugh Scott (9am); Connemara (11:15am); Middle Tickle (1:30pm); Murphy’s Reel (3:45pm); Wabana (6pm); The Punters (8:15pm), Harrington Brothers (12am), Shamrock City

Karaoke, 10pm, Georgetown Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Karaoke Kops Party Bar

Lawnya Vawnya Rock ‘n Roll Drag Show: Long Distance Runners (indie), Derm Kean & An Incredible Woman, George Nervous Four, 10pm, $10, The Ship

Punk Rock Cover Weekend: Parks and Recreation (Jawbreaker covers), Wild in the Streets (The Decendants covers), The Raycocks (Screeching Weasel covers), The Bonzo’s (The Ramones covers), No Doubt cover band, Dt & The Dinosaurs (The Misfits covers), $6, CBTGs

Smokestack Lightnin’, 11pm, Nautical Nellie’s

Stixx & Stones, Martini Bar-Upstairs

St Paddy’s Day Shenanigans: DJ Alligator, DJ Fox, DJ Code, 10:30pm, $5/$10, The Bella Vista

St Paddy’s Rockin’ Ceilidh: The Rogues, Shawn Silver iDance, Shanty, The Pints, 10pm, $8, Rock House

The Dark & Dirtys (Mumford & Sons covers), Trapper John’s Pub

The Novaks (rock), Chris Kirby & The Marquee (blues/r&b), The Manifest, 10pm, $15, The Levee

The Rolling Kings, 10:20pm, Erin’s Pub
Music Venue Directory

Community

All-Ages Show: Punk Rock Weekend: Wild In The Streets (The Descendents covers), $6, CBTGs (Sat Mar 16 at 3pm)

Children’s Read-Along: Songs and stories with Debbie Hanlon, author of the “Gus and Isaac” series, free, Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Every Sunday in March at 10am)

Drumming Circle Café: Instruments provided but participants are welcome to bring their own, all ages welcome, $5, Rocket Room-272 Water St (Saturdays at 11:30am)

Emerald Ball: Children’s Wish Foundation fundraiser featuring entertainment by Ashelin, a live auction, dinner, and a special Wish presentation, $175, Sheraton Hotel-115 Cavendish Sq 739-9474 (Sat Mar 16 at 6pm)

MUN History Presentation: Dominique Brégent-Heald, Marica Cassis, Neil Kennedy, and Lianne Leddy lead a presentation entitled “History Beyond the Documents: Material, Visual, and Oral Approaches”, free, Rocket Room-272 Water St (Sat Mar 16 at 2pm)

Roll Up, Melt Down: Penny-rolling mania to raise funds for the gallery, with prizes for participants, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Sat Mar 16 from 12pm to 5pm)

Wake Up! The winter is ending and nature is getting ready for spring. See who’s waking up and who is still asleep in the woods, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl (Saturdays and Sundays at 1:30pm)

Walk on Water: Walk in all weather with enthusiasts who never tire of finding downtown nooks and crannies, free, Fat Nanny’s-245 Duckworth St (Saturdays at 10am)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Book Signing: Children’s artist Shawn O’Hagan will sign copies of the 30th-anniversary edition of “One Fine Day for a Sculpin Named Sam”, free, Chapters (Sat Mar 16 from 1pm to 3pm)

Darryl Lenox: Special concert series show, as seen on Conan O’Brien, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 14 to Sat Mar 16)

Judge Prowse Presiding (The School Zone) Daniel Prowse is a judge, partridge hunter, historian, and champion of the common man in this one-man-show written and directed by Frank Holden and starring Jim Healey, $20, Barbara Barrett Theatre-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 13 to Sun Mar 17)

Newfoundland Dreamgirls (Spirit of Newfoundland) A tribute to the lives and music of The Temptations, The Supremes, Martha and the Vandellas, Marvin Gaye, The Marvelettes, $64+ inc dinner & show, Masonic Temple-6 Cathedral St 579-3023 (Fri Mar 8 / Sat Mar 9 / Fri Mar 15 / Sat Mar 16 / showtimes at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Art by Instruction: Students, faculty, and staff at MUN’s Grenfell Campus are encouraged to submit instructions on how to make artworks, which members and gallery visitors are invited to complete, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Opens Sat Mar 16)

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Saturday Mar 16 at 1pm
Ciné-Jeunesse: Movie from the National Film Board of Canada and social games, $2, Theatre-Centre communautaire des Grands-Vents 726-4900
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Friday, March 15, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

All Request: DJ RocketBoy, Lottie’s Place

Blacky O’Leary (6pm); Steve Davis (10pm), Kelly’s Pub

Blacky O’Leary (3pm); Middle Tickle (acoustic) (5:15pm); Devil’s Racket (8:30pm); Middle Tickle (11:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Boys from the County Hell (Pogues tribute) Featuring Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case, 10pm, $10, Rock House

DJ Alligator, Club V

DJJO, DJ Nu Rock, Dusk Ultra Lounge

DJ Sanye West, Martini Bar-Downstairs

DJ Scrappy, Turkey Joe’s

DJ Sina, Sundance

Eagles Tribute: With Quidi Vidi Dirt Band, 10pm, $10, Club One

Facing Death (MUN Music) Quasar saxophone quartet tribute to Charlie Parker, 8pm, $15/$10, DF Cook Recital Hall

Karaoke, 10pm, Georgetown Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Karaoke Kops Party Bar

Middle Tickle (5:30pm); Barry Kenny, Glen Harvey & Sonny Hogan (8:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Nightfall: DJJO, DJ Nu Rock, Dusk

On The Border: A Tribute to the Eagles, Club One

Paddy’s Day with Johnny Am I Good & The Pathological Lovers, The Ship

PotemTole, Annexe

Punk Rock Cover Weekend: WreckHouse (Social Distortion covers), Kate Pike & The Loose Boots (The Distillers covers), Amebix cover band, Rudimentary Peni cover band, Serbian Death Squad (various), The Undesirables (Keith Morris/Circle Jerks), Against Me cover band, $6, CBTGs

Secret Connection, Boatts, 10pm, $7, Republic

Smokestack Lightnin’, 11pm, Nautical Nellie’s

Stephen Green (singer-songwriter) 8:30pm, no cover, Second Cup-Stavanger Dr

Stixx & Stones, Martini Bar-Upstairs

The Dark & Dirtys (Mumford & Sons covers), Trapper John’s Pub

The Monday Nights (rock), Fat Cat Blues Bar

The Rolling Kings, 10:30pm, Bridie Molloy’s

The Salty Dolls & The Moonshine Men (country/rock and roll), 7pm, Rose & Thistle

Video Party: With DJ Digital Dan, Velvet Club

Women Who Rock: Dana Reid, Liz Solo, Maria Peddle, 2013 MUN Vagina Monologues cast, $5, The Levee
Music Venue Directory

Community

Chronic Pain Support Group: Support meetings with the theme “Helping Make Pain More Bearable”, Seniors Retirement Club-10 Bennett Ave 747-0744 (Fri Mar 15 at 1:30pm)

CUSO Volunteerism Info Session: Margaret Graves and Maria Quigley talk about their experiences volunteering in Tanzania and Jamaica, free, St John’s City Hall-Foran/Greene Rm (Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

MUN Economics Visiting Speaker Series: Carleton University’s Andre Plourde will deliver a lecture entitled “Carbon Taxes and Financial Incentives for GHG Emissions Reductions in Alberta’s Oil Sands”, free, MUN-IIC 2001 (Fri Mar 15 from 2:30pm to 4pm)

Social Work Lecture: Dalhousie University’s Wanda Thomas Bernard delivers a lecture entitled “End of Life Care in Marginalized Communities: Lessons from Research in Nova Scotia”, plus a presentation by Dr. Victor Maddalena from MUN Medicine, free, MUN-R. Gushue Hall (Fri Mar 15 from 12pm to 1pm)

St. Patrick’s Day Storytime: Wear green as you listen to stories, rhymes and songs in time for the holiday, must register, Michael Donovan Library-655 Topsail Rd 737-2621 (Fri Mar 15 at 3:30pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Darryl Lenox: Special concert series show, as seen on Conan O’Brien, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 14 to Sat Mar 16)

Judge Prowse Presiding (The School Zone) Daniel Prowse is a judge, partridge hunter, historian, and champion of the common man in this one-man-show written and directed by Frank Holden and starring Jim Healey, $20, Barbara Barrett Theatre-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 13 to Sun Mar 17)

Newfoundland Dreamgirls (Spirit of Newfoundland) A tribute to the lives and music of The Temptations, The Supremes, Martha and the Vandellas, Marvin Gaye, The Marvelettes, $64+ inc dinner & show, Masonic Temple-6 Cathedral St 579-3023 (Fri Mar 8 / Sat Mar 9 / Fri Mar 15 / Sat Mar 16 / showtimes at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Fieldwork: Canadian photographers Scott Walden, Steve Payne and John Haney explore the visual vernaculars of place, architecture, natural landscape, and the social spheres of their subjects, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Sat Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

Miriad – Philippa Jones: During artist-led expeditions, members of the public adopted roles ranging from geologist to shaman, gathering ‘evidence’ to support their imagined truths. The resulting objects, images and conjectures interpreted by Jones culminate in this installation, The Rooms 757-8000 (Opening reception Fri Mar 15 at 7:30pm)

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Ripped Apart or Stitched Together: Rethinking Justice: Gerald and Dorothy Vaandering’s 26’x2’ frieze of Telegram photos ask the question “what is justice?”, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Ends Mar 15)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

The Call: From Brad Anderson, director of The Machinist and Session 9, comes this story of a 911 operator (Halle Berry) who must save a girl from her unfriendly neighbourhood serial killer. (Mar 15)

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone: After he’s injured by a Mindfreak trick worthy of Criss Angel, Anton (Steve Buscemi) leaves his partner (Steve Carell) and their magic act behind. This leaves Carell to find a replacement. (Mar 15)
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Thursday, March 14, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Blacky O’Leary (6:30pm); Steve Davis (9pm), Kelly’s Pub

Bust A Move Fundraiser, DJay Soundwave, no cover, West Side Charlie’s-Torbay Rd

Chuck and David, Nightwitch, Vireo, The Combine, Distortion

DJ Code, Club V

DJJO, Sundance

Dust Radio, no cover, The Grapevine

Frequency Jazz Collective (Live jazz), Annexe

Hugh Scott (5pm); Bob Taylor & Carl Peters (7:15pm); Middle Tickle (11:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Karaoke, 10pm, Big Ben’s Pub

Ladies Hockey Team Benefit: Rob Cook & Greg Tobin, $5, Trapper John’s

Mick Davis (rock) 9:30pm, no cover, The Republic

Open Decks, Annexe

Open Mic: With Colin Grenning & The Undesirables, 9pm, Distortion

Pre-Paddy’s Day Show: The Pints, Ashelin, 7pm, Bridie Molloy’s

Punk Rock Cover Weekend: Gravy Jeans & Bay City Rollies (acoustic punk covers), Bad Religion cover band, Indighost & Danielle Bailey (Johnny Hobo covers), Neener Neener (The Queers), Blackened Lungs (Fang covers), $6, CBTGs

Richard Laviolette & The Glitter Bombs, Jenny Omnichord, Ilia Nicoll & The Hot Toddies, The Ship

Stixx & Stones, no cover, Martini Bar

The Corroborators, Kokiri, Faster Than Felix, Winterhearth, 11pm, The Levee

The Navigators, Club One

The Salty Dolls, The Moonshine Men, 7pm, Rose & Thistle Pub
Music Venue Directory

Community

Root Cellars: Crystal Braye and Sarah Ferber talk about the important role of root cellars in NL, historically and in the present day, The Rooms 757-8000 (Thu Mar 14 at 2:30pm)

Trivia Nights: Rose & Thistle on Tuesdays; Bitters on Thursdays at 8pm; The Station Lounge on Tuesdays at 9pm

Water Month: Kids age 8 to 12 and their families are invited for an after-school program focusing on different aspects of water, marine life, and habitats, Fluvarium-5 Nagle’s Pl 754-3474 (Thursdays in March at 3:30pm)

Wesley Soup Luncheon and Social: Soup luncheon followed by a social, $10, Wesley United Church-101 Patrick St 579-7900 (Thu Mar 14 at 12:30pm)

Wildflower Meeting (Nature NL) Luise Hermanutz discusses her book (co-authored with Alain Cuerrier) entitled “Our Plants, Our Land…Plants of Nain & Torngat Mountains Basecamp & Research Station”, MUN-SN 2067 (Thu Mar 14 at 7:30pm)

YMCA Career Fair, 35 Ridge Rd (Thu Mar 14 from 10:30am to 5pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Darryl Lenox: Special concert series show, as seen on Conan O’Brien, Uptown-193 Kenmount Rd 726-9857 (Thu Mar 14 to Sat Mar 16)

Judge Prowse Presiding (The School Zone) Daniel Prowse is a judge, partridge hunter, historian, and champion of the common man in this one-man-show written and directed by Frank Holden and starring Jim Healey, $20, Barbara Barrett Theatre-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 13 to Sun Mar 17)

Storytelling Circle: Hosted by Stella Mair Evans, $3, Crow’s Nest Officers’ Club-Duckworth St (Thu Mar 14 from 7:30pm to 9:30pm)

Tango on the Edge: A social gathering to dance Argentine tango, $7, Arts & Culture Centre (Thursdays at 8:30pm & Sundays at 7pm)
More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Crossings: Solo exhibition by printmaker and illustrator Veselina Tomova. Prints and drawings attempt to reconcile her old world with her new one, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Ends Mar 14)

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Ripped Apart or Stitched Together: Rethinking Justice: Gerald and Dorothy Vaandering’s 26’x2’ frieze of Telegram photos ask the question “what is justice?”, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Ends Mar 15)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

Thursday Mar 14 at 7pm
Hyde Park on the Hudson (MUN Cinema) A womanizing American president? Franklin Delano Roosevelt instantly springs to mind! Here FDR (Bill Murray) is visited by King George VI, but his wandering eye creates tension between world leaders. Directed by Roger Michell (UK 2012), $9/$10, Empire Theatres-Avalon Mall
More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Blacky O’Leary (5pm); Chris Ryan & Friends (8pm); The Navigators (11:15pm), Shamrock City Pub

Dave White (6pm); Damian Follett (10pm), Green Sleeves Pub

Epic Wednesday: Matthew Hare, Cody Westman, Evan Aucoin, Sam Burke, Distortion

Folk Night: Emily Andrews & Christa Couture, 9pm, The Ship

St. John’s Jazz Session: Hosted by Brad Jefford Trio, featuring Andrew McCarthy, Josh Ward, and Greg Bruce, 8:30pm, $7, Rose & Thistle

The Celtic Fiddlers, The Rooms

The Great Casavant Organ: Bach to the 20th Century with David Drinkell, 1:15pm, free, Anglican Cathedral

Tour of Ireland: The Celtic Fiddlers, The Rooms

Rotaract Club Coffee House: Featuring Pete Mills, Deirdre Halliday, Adam Foote & David Jennings, Matt Dean & Ray Flood, Leslie Amminson & Esmee Gilbert, Jonah Emke, 6pm, Coffee & Company

Wolfpack Wednesdays: Open mic/jam, 10pm, no cover, CBTGs
Music Venue Directory

Community

Battle of the Brains: Trivia competition, plus 50/50 tickets, snacks, and a cash bar, to raise money for Girls on a Mission for Uganda, $50 per team, Yuk Yuks-193 Kenmount Rd 725-4562 (Wed Mar 13)

The Rooms: Free admission, 9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 (Wednesdays 6pm-9pm)
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

Judge Prowse Presiding (The School Zone) Daniel Prowse is a judge, partridge hunter, historian, and champion of the common man in this one-man-show written and directed by Frank Holden and starring Jim Healey, $20, Barbara Barrett Theatre-Arts & Culture Centre (Wed Mar 13 to Sun Mar 17)

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Crossings: Solo exhibition by printmaker and illustrator Veselina Tomova. Prints and drawings attempt to reconcile her old world with her new one, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Ends Mar 14)

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Ripped Apart or Stitched Together: Rethinking Justice: Gerald and Dorothy Vaandering’s 26’x2’ frieze of Telegram photos ask the question “what is justice?”, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882 (Ends Mar 15)

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

Listings Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Tue, Feb 26, 2013

Our listings are your guide to what’s on the go in the St. John’s area. If you have an event you’d like included, email all of the details—as well as images—to listings@thescope.ca.

Music

Dave White & Carl Peters, 10pm, Green Sleeves Pub

Kevin Evans & Darryl Power (7pm), Connemara (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

Open Mic, 10pm, Grumpy Stump Pub

Port of Call (Evan AuCoin & Cassandra Abbott), Ian Scanlan; Robert Bradley, Megan Critchell & Chris Leggee; The Dark & Dirtys, 10pm, $5, The Levee

Stan Pickett & His Rocket Players, no cover, 12:30pm, Rocket Bakery

St Practice Day: Darrell Power & Scott Graham (7pm); Connemara (10:30pm), Shamrock City Pub

The Key Frames, Murphy & Co., 9pm, $5, CBTGs
Music Venue Directory

Community

Astral-Knots: Hand craft group invites participants of all skill levels, free, Orbit Rm-Rocket Bakery-272 Water St (Tuesdays at 7pm)

Little Toot Tuesdays: Crafts, stories and games, Railway Coastal Museum-495 Water St (Tuesdays in March from 1pm to 3pm)

St. John’s Aboriginal Women’s Group Meeting: St. John’s Status of Women Centre-170 Cashin Avenue (Tue Mar 12 at 7pm)

Town Hall Meeting: Lorraine Michael hosts the Have Province? Town Hall meeting, welcoming people to share their realities, their thoughts, and their concerns, Royal Canadian Legion-The Boulevard 729-3709 (Tue Mar 12 from 7pm to 9pm)

Trivia Nights: Rose & Thistle on Tuesdays; Bitters on Thursdays at 8pm; The Station Lounge on Tuesdays at 9pm
More Community Events • Lectures & Forums • Kids & Teen • Meetings & Classes

On Stage

More Theatre • Dance & Performance • Spoken & Written • Comedy

On Display

Back in the Day: David Blackwood’s Newfoundland & Labrador: Exhibition co-curated by Blackwood featuring artifacts, archival records, and examples of his artworks, The Rooms 757-8000

Boxed In! A national exhibition of small sculptural works organized by both The Rooms Provincial Art Gallery and the Craft Council of NL and held at two venues, The Rooms-9 Bonaventure Ave 757-8000 / Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749

Crossings: Solo exhibition by printmaker and illustrator Veselina Tomova. Prints and drawings attempt to reconcile her old world with her new one, Red Ochre Gallery-96 Duckworth St 726-6422 (Ends Mar 14)

Dark Timber: Anna Williams (ON) features two bronze life-sized whitetail deer standing on a braided rug made from collected clothing brought to her by viewers, Eastern Edge Gallery-72 Harbour Dr 739-1882

Inner Works: Anne Meredith Barry, Peter Bell, David Blackwood, Chris Pratt, Mary Pratt, Helen Parsons Shepherd, Reginald Shepherd, Gerald Squires & Don Wright, The Rooms 757-8000

New Releases: Work from Richard Steele including “Snowy Evening in Georges Town”, “Hide ‘n Seek”, and “Calm Before The Storm”, Richard Steele Gallery-63 Harvey Rd 754-6741

Sweet – Cupcakes Galore: Work in a variety of media by craftspeople tempted by a contemporary culinary icon — the delicious and decorative cupcake, Craft Council Gallery-59 Duckworth St 753-2749 (Opening reception Sat Mar 9 from 2pm to 4pm)

The Artist Is In: Contemporary oil paintings by June Walker-Wilson, Ultramarine Fine Art Studio-100 Duckworth St 722-8157

Working on History: Watching Our Stories Unfold: An exhibition of artifacts reflecting life in NL from the 1700s to present day, The Rooms 757-8000
More Visual Art • Museums

On Screen

More Limited Run • Daily Showings

More Community EventsOn StageOn DisplayOn ScreenMuseums

Click here to leave a comment

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