ECMA 2009 winners list

Mar 03 2009 • Written by Elling Lien

* = NL artist

THE MUSIC CATEGORIES

Entertainer of the Year: Joel Plaskett Emergency

Recording of the Year: Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood) (Hey Rosetta!) *

Female Solo Recording of the Year: Chances (Jill Barber)

Male Solo Recording of the Year: Something in Between (Matt Andersen)

Recording of the Year: Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood) (Hey Rosetta!) *

Rising Star Recording of the Year: You Will Land with a Thud (The Tom Fun Orchestra)

Creative Single of the Year: We Are Young And So Is The Night (Gordie Sampson)

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year: Gordie Sampson (with J. Smith & JT Harding) for “We Are Young and So Is The Night” (performed by Gordie Sampson)

DVD of the Year: SQUID: The Evolution, directed by Ryan Fraser, Mark Jamieson, Daniel St. Pierre, and Ian MacMillan (Squid)

Video of the Year: “Weighty Ghost”, directed by Sean Wainsteim (Wintersleep)

Alternative Recording of the Year: Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood) (Hey Rosetta!) *

Bluegrass Recording of the Year: The Grass Mountain Hobos (The Grass Mountain Hobos)

Blues Recording of the Year: Something in Between (Matt Andersen)

Children’s Recording of the Year: Shine (Rik Barron) *

Classical Recording of the Year: A Child’s Cry from Izieu Oskar Morawetz complete works for violin and piano (Jasper Wood)

Country Recording of the Year: Chasing the Sun (Tara Oram) *

Folk Recording of the Year: On the Line (David Myles)

Instrumental Recording of the Year: Raindrops (Duane Andrews) *

Jazz Recording of the Year: Chances (Jill Barber)

ECMA 2010 Cape Breton Loud Recording of the Year: Creator of Scars (Iron Giant)

Pop Recording of the Year: Two Hearts (Christina Martin)

Rock Recording of the Year: Terminal Romance (Matt Mays & El Torpedo)

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year: Endless Memories (Brenda Stubbert)

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year: When Here Meets There (Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook)

World Recording of the Year: Against The Grain (Ryan Leblanc)

Aboriginal Recording of the Year: This is the Life for Me (The Flummies)

Francophone Recording of the Year: J’ai Trouve Dans Une Chanson (Ronald Bourgeois)

Gospel Recording of the Year: The Reason We Sing (The Burkes)

Rap/Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year: The Main Event (Hotbox* feat. Spesh K & Y-Rush

Fan Choice Award: Classified.

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award: Dick Nolan. *

— 

THE INDUSTRY CATEGORIES

Broadcast of the Year sponsored by Supertemp: East Coast Countdown

Event of the Year sponsored by Provincial Airlines: Harvest Jazz & Blues Festival

Graphic Designer of the Year sponsored by Volkswagen Canada: CHR!S SM!TH – funkfactor

Independent Company of the Year: Sonic Entertainment Group

Industry Professional of the Year sponsored by CARAS: Fred Lavery

Live Sound Technician of the Year sponsored by World Vision Artist Associates Program: Carl Gosine

Manager of the Year sponsored by Delta Hotels Atlantic: Darren Gallop

Media Person of the Year sponsored by ECMA 2010 Cape Breton: Jimmie Inch

Photographer of the Year sponsored by Marine Atlantic: CHR!S SM!TH – funkfactor

FACTOR Radio Station of the Year – Major Market: Q104 Halifax

FACTOR Radio Station of the Year – Small Market: CKEC – East Coast FM 94.1

Record Company/Distributor/Independent Label of the Year sponsored by City Chrysler: Warner Music Canada

Retailer of the Year sponsored by Village Music/Gary Bennett Music: CD Plus

Studio of the Year: The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year sponsored by OIART: Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

Venue of the Year sponsored by National Car Rental: The Fredericton Playhouse

Website of the Year sponsored by 101.3 – The Bounce: www.dav-net.com , designer Jud Haynes *

Comments Off

Older »